Privacy Statement

Suncorp Corporate Services Pty Ltd trading as Agile Academy is a member of the Suncorp Group.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to inform you that:

Purpose of Collection

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes facts or an opinion about you which identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. The collection of your personal information is essential to enable us to conduct our business of offering and providing you with our training curriculum and training related services.

We collect personal information for the purposes of:

  • identifying you when you do business with us;
  • protecting your personal information from unauthorised access;
  • establishing your requirements and providing the appropriate training services;
  • setting up, administering and managing our training services; and
  • understanding your needs and improving our training curriculum and related services, including training and developing our staff and representatives.

Consequences if personal information is not provided

If we request personal information about you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with the training or training related services that you request.

Disclosure

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to the purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose. In the case of sensitive information, any secondary purpose, use or disclosure will be directly related to the purpose of collection.

When necessary and in connection with purposes listed above, we may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • other companies within the Suncorp group;
  • where required or authorised under our relationship with our joint venture companies;
  • information technology providers, including hardware and software vendors and consultants such as programmers;
  • customer research organisations;
  • our Agile Academy affiliates, including information technology departments in large and medium sized corporations, information technology service providers, information technology training providers and educational organisations such as universities;
  • administration or business management services, including consultancy firms, auditors and business management consultants;
  • research and development service providers;
  • printers and mail service and delivery providers for the mailing of statements, and marketing material; and
  • imaging and document management services.

Disclosure overseas

There are also instances where we may have to send your personal information overseas or collect personal information from overseas. These instances include:

  • sending your personal information to companies in the Suncorp group;
  • when you have asked us to do so;
  • when we are authorised or required by law to do so;
  • when we have outsourced a business activity or function to an overseas service provider with whom we have a contractual arrangement;
  • certain electronic transactions; or
  • when it is necessary in order to facilitate a transaction on your behalf.

We will only send your personal information overseas or collect personal information about you from overseas for the purposes in this statement and in compliance with the privacy regime.

Access

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

In some circumstances, we are able to deny your request for access to personal information. If we deny your request for access, we will tell you why.

If accessing your personal information will take an extended period of time, we will inform you of the likely delay. For more detailed requests for access to personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, a fee may be charged to cover the associated cost of retrieval and supplying this information.

Marketing

We would like to use and disclose your personal information to keep you up to date with the range of products and services available from Suncorp. Generally, the companies in the Suncorp group will use and disclose your personal information for the marketing purposes of Suncorp and Agile Academy.

If you do not want us to use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of marketing products and services to you, you should contact us and tell us.

Contact

Please contact us to:

  • change your mind at any time about receiving marketing material;
  • request access to the personal information we hold about you; or
  • obtain more information about our privacy practices by asking for a copy of our Privacy Policy.

You can contact us via email at - Administration@agileacademy.com.au